Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Protected

National Lending Link (NLL) is committed to providing our Clients with excellent service and maintaining a high level of security and respect for your right to privacy.

Overview

Our privacy statement describes how we collect, protect and use information about our Clients.

What Personal Information Does NLL Collect Online?

We may collect personal information about our Clients from the information they provide to us when they fill out an application or other forms on our site. We may also receive personal information about them from consumer reporting agencies, their transactions with us, our affiliates or others. This information may include (but is not limited to):

Financial Information, Name, Address, Social Insurance Number, Account Numbers, Telephone Numbers, or Email Address.

Why Is Personal Information Collected?

If our Clients fill out an application or other form on our site, we may ask for a variety of information to help us communicate with them, evaluate their eligibility and the product or services that may be right for them. We may also obtain other information about our Clients, for example, a credit report. This information is used to determine their eligibility for our products and services.

Also, if they choose to share any personal information with us, we may store it and use it for our own marketing research and the marketing of our products and services to them.

When Is Personal Information About Our Clients Collected Online?

We collect personal information about Clients when they fill out an application or other forms on our site, when they register through registration web pages and each time they update their personal profile.

Does NLL Use Cookies or Other Online Technologies to Collect Information About Clients?

Some of our web sites may make use of “cookie” technology to measure site activity and to customize information to our Clients’ personal tastes. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to a browser, which may then store the cookie on a client’s hard drive. So, when they come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit their individual preferences. The goal is to save them time and provide a more meaningful visit.

When Clients visit our site, we may collect and store information about their visit. This information may include the time and length of the visit, the pages viewed on our site, the last site visited before coming to ours, and the name of the internet service provider. We use this data on an aggregate basis to

1 Regulation 188-08, Section 57, PIPEDA, CASL

measure site activity, and on an individual basis to make the site more useful and provide information that may be of interest to our Clients.

Consent

A Clients’ provision of Personal Information to NLL means that they agree and consent that NLL can collect, use and disclose such Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. NLL will not collect, use or disclose a Client’s Personal Information without the Client’s requisite consent, except in certain extraordinary circumstances. Such extraordinary circumstances shall include without limitation, when legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain consent or where it is otherwise in the best interests of the Client.

The most common method we use to obtain a Client’s consent is by way of the Client’s consent as confirmed by the application. Where practicable, we may also obtain a Client’s consent through oral communications or other written documentation.

Our Clients may withdraw their consent by written notice to us at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. A Client’s refusal to provide, or subsequent withdrawal of, his or her consent may affect NLL’s ability to provide the Client with mortgage services. A member of NLL will inform the Client of the implications of such withdrawal.

To withdraw consent, a Client should contact the Chief Privacy Officer in writing at:

National Lending Link 28 Fulton Way
Suite 8-201A Richmond Hill, ON L4B 1J5
Tel: 855-915-5465

Do We Share Personal Information About Clients?

In certain circumstances, we may share information about Clients with other companies so that we may provide the products and services requested. We may share information about Clients with our suppliers and service providers for their use in providing services, or within the NLL family for market research and marketing purposes as allowed by law. Also, we may share information about Clients with credit reporting agencies when they complete an online form or application.

Any company with which we share information for the above purposes is contractually required to comply with confidentiality standards. We may disclose information about Clients as required or permitted by law. We do not sell information about Clients to anyone.

How Can a Client Review, Change or Correct Information You Collect?

We are committed to maintaining accurate and up-to-date information on all of our customers. We may provide access to account information in different ways, for example, over the telephone, online or on paper.

How Do We Protect Personal Information?

We restrict access to the information obtained from our websites and web pages to our employees, agents and contractors. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect personal information.

How Do Clients Contact NLL If They Have Questions About This Statement?

National Lending Link 28 Fulton Way
Suite 8-201A Richmond Hill, ON L4B 1J5
Tel: 855-915-5465

Will NLL Make Changes To This Privacy Statement?

This statement is effective November 1. 2014 and remains in effect until amended. NLL reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement or alter its privacy principles at its sole discretion without notice to you. Any alterations to this Privacy Statement or our privacy principles will be posted on our web site in a timely manner.

Does NLL follow the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation?

Canada’s new Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) came into effect on July 1, 2014. Under this new legislation, we are required to obtain consent in order to send email communications about latest mortgage news, events, products and services.

If you have any questions, please contact us
National Lending Link
28 Fulton Way Suite 8-201A Richmond Hill, ON L4B 1J5
Tel: 855-915-5465

Fast Financing for All Situations! Call 1-855-915-LINK (5465)